Data Privacy Statement for OpenScape Mobile

Click here to download the PDF (99KB)

Contents

  1. Scope
  2. Data Handled Through OpenScape Mobile
  3. Disclosure of Your Personal Data
  4. Accessing, Correcting and Deleting Your Information
  5. Security
  6. Data Location
  7. Changes to this Data Privacy Statement
  8. How to Contact Unify
  9. Data Protection Officer
  1. Scope
    OpenScape Mobile is a unified communications app for iOS, Android and other smartphones’ operating systems. It is provided by Unify Software and Solutions GmbH & Co. KG, Mies-van-der-Rohe-Strasse 6, D-80807 Munich, Germany (“Unify”) and compatible to Unify “OpenScape Voice”. OpenScape Mobile is an extension for this UC system. OpenScape Mobile requires a unified communications account (“UC Account”) which is generally provided to you by your organization (“Your Organization”) and does not run as standalone solution.

    OpenScape Mobile connects to a server provided by Your Organization (“UC Server”). Data exchange takes place between OpenScape Mobile and that server, Unify is not involved in this process.

    This data privacy statement applies to the Personal Data (i) exchanged between OpenScape Mobile and the UC Server, without involvement of Unify and (ii) collected by Unify. This Data Privacy Statement does not apply to any other of Unify’s products, sites, or services.

    The general terms regarding the processing of personal data within the UC Server are described in the corre-sponding product documentation.

    You can access this Data Privacy Statement for OpenScape Mobile at http://www.unify.com/us/products-services/unified-communications/applications/mobility.aspx

    In case the UC Server is not provided by Your Organization, another provider will process the data instead of Your Organization; if so, your local administrator can provide you with further information about that provider. In this case, all references to Your Organization in this document shall be regarded as references to that provider.

    As Unify has no control with regard to how the data is processed at Your Organization, Your Organization may deviate from this Data Privacy Statement. In this case, Your Organization will provide you with further information on these deviations.

  2. Data Handled Through OpenScape Mobile


    1. Personal Data

      When we refer to “Personal Data”, we mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. In fact, this is how the term “personal data” is defined in the EU Data Protection Directive and, based upon it, in the national implementations of the directive into local law. When you use OpenScape Mobile, it is inevitable that different types of Personal Data are submitted to, collected by and stored inside the UC Server. We want you to better understand what kinds of Personal Data Unify and the UC Server collect, store and process, and for which purposes.

    2. Data Handled When Using OpenScape Mobile

      OpenScape Mobile allows you to use certain UC features on your smartphone. You may make and receive calls under your unified communications (landline) phone number with your smartphone and use features such as redirecting and forwarding calls.

      When logging on to your UC Account the first time with OpenScape Mobile, the UC Server address and the login data (user name and password) is stored on your smartphone.

      When using OpenScape Mobile, in order to use the features provided by the UC Server on your smartphone, OpenScape Mobile may

       

      • read your contacts on the smartphone in order to call these contacts,
      • make phone calls over a VoIP connection via Wi-Fi or a data connection (e.g. 3G/edge), which may trigger costs as agreed with your mobile communications provider. These actions will only be executed after prior confirmation by you,
      • access and modify all personal and global data stored in the UC Server for you and your company, such as contact details, profile information (name, phone number, email address, photo), received voice messages, call journals and voice mail journals, personal contacts (after being imported by you) and your phone and online status, and
      • store the foregoing data locally on your smartphone and on the UC Server.

       

      Call journals and voice mail journals will be stored until deleted by you. Your profile information and your tele-phone and online status will be shared with other users either via directory services (e.g. via a web interface or an app used by these users) or via the voice mail system in the case of callers calling your phone number. You may restrict the visibility and availability of such information in your profile settings.


    3. Support Data

      Unify may collect data when you submit a service request. Such data may include information about your hard-ware and software environment, time and date, username or other authentication information, data resulting from diagnostics, system and registry data, error-tracking log files, screenshots and other details related to an incident.

      Unify will use the foregoing data solely to provide support services, e.g. via online chat or conversation, phone, email, or via other channels.

      Please note that depending on the applicable support plan additional terms and notices may apply.

     

  3. Disclosure of Your Personal Data
    Unify will not disclose Personal Data outside of Unify except as you direct, or as otherwise agreed. Unify will use Personal Data only to the extent necessary for the performance of Unify’s contractual duties.

    Unify occasionally contracts with third parties for supply with services and products such as customer support, data management, and technical infrastructure services on behalf of Unify in form of a commissioned data processing. Unify may provide these third parties with access to Personal Data if and to the extent necessary for them to render their services or deliver their products. These third parties are required to maintain the confidentiality of the Personal Data and are prohibited from using it for any purpose other than that for which they are engaged by Unify. Unify makes the necessary contractual arrangements that are required under the EU Data Protection directive and the applicable local law (e.g. the German Federal Data Protection Act - Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG) for a legally compliant transfer, or processing, of Personal Data by these third parties.

    Unify may share the contact data provided during the signup-process with third parties for purposes of fraud prevention or, where necessary, in order to process payment transactions.

    Unify does not share any of your Personal Data with advertisers.

    Unify will not disclose Personal Data to a third party (including law enforcement, other government entity, or civil litigant and excluding Unify’s subcontractors, see above) except as you or your organization direct Unify or unless Unify is required to do so by applicable laws. In the event a third party requires Unify to hand over your Personal Data, Unify will inform the third party to request the Personal Data directly from you or your organization. As part of that process, Unify may provide the contact information of the customer contact to the third party. If Unify should be forced by applicable laws to hand over your Personal Data to the third party, Unify will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you in advance of a hand over, provided this is not prohibited by applicable laws.

  4. Accessing, Correcting and Deleting Your Information
    Between Unify and the Your Organization, Your Organization is the responsible entity for all users and all gener-ated user content. The management of Personal Data of Your Organization’s users is a task that is handled by Your Organization internally, e.g. by making use of the administrative facilities provided to Your Organization. Unify will generally obtain consent from Your Organization prior to responding to requests from individual users, unless required otherwise by applicable law.

    You may access, correct or delete Personal Data stored on the UC Server by using the tools provided within the UC Server solution (for example, editing your profile information via web based management) or through the administration console with the help of your organizations’ responsible administrator. Changes you make to your information take immediate effect on your UC Account.

    Before approaching Unify, you should first direct privacy related inquiries to Your Organization that provides ac-cess to the systems.

  5. Security
    Unify has implemented and will maintain appropriate technical and organizational measures, internal controls, and information security routines intended to protect your information stored at Unify against accidental loss, destruction, or alteration; unauthorized disclosure or access; or unlawful destruction. Specific arrangements about the security measures Unify takes are part of the Data Processing Agreement in place between Your Organization and Unify.

    Please contact Your Organization for information about technical and organizational measures in place with regard to your information stored in the UC Server.

  6. Data Location
    Personal Data stored at Unify may be transferred to, stored and processed in countries outside the EU, e.g. in the United States or in any other country where Unify or the Unify Affiliates or their service providers maintain facilities. Unify has made the necessary contractual arrangements that are required under the EU Data Protection directive and the local applicable laws (e.g. the German Federal Data Protection Act - Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG) for a legally compliant transfer, or processing, of Personal Data.

    Please contact Your Organization for information about any transfer, storage or processing of Personal Data in countries outside the EU in the course of the operation of the UC Server.

  7. Changes to this Data Privacy Statement
    Unify may occasionally update this Data Privacy Statement to reflect customer feedback, changes in OpenScape Mobile or in the UC server, and updates to applicable data privacy laws and regulations. Prior to making such changes effective, Unify will notify you and Your Organization through the customer contact in advance by posting a notice on the login page. Unify will provide a link under which you can review the updated statement. Depending on your or Your Organization’s settings, Unify may instead, or in addition, send a notification email, and/or post a message inside the system. These notification(s) will be made independent of, and do not intend to limit, any notification procedure agreed with Your Organization in the Agreement.

    We encourage you to periodically review this privacy statement to learn how Unify is protecting your data.

  8. How to Contact Unify
    Unify welcomes your comments. If you have questions about OpenScape Mobile or Unify’s privacy and security commitments, please contact Unify at http://www.unify.com/us/Home/Internet/web/us/Home/contact-us.aspx.

  9. Data Protection Officer
    You may address any concern about Unify’s use of your Personal Data to Unify’s data protection officer. You may also send any inquiries about information on Unify’s use of Personal Data, as well as requests for the blocking or deletion or correction of your Personal Data, to Unify’s data protection officer. The Unify data protection officer can be contacted via email: guido.stueper@unify.com.